Privacy Policy

TVB Tyrolean Oberland

1. General

The operators of these web pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with data protection legislation as well as this privacy policy.

This privacy policy explains to the user of the website www.tiroler-oberland.com (hereinafter “website”) the way, the extent and the purpose for which the personal data shall be collected and used by the Tyrolean Oberland Tourism Association (hereinafter “operator”). This privacy policy shall also apply for all sub-websites and local websites (maps.tiroler-oberland.com,
booking.tiroler-oberland.com)

Personal data (e.g. name, email address, telephone number) shall only be processed and transmitted by the operator in a lawful manner – in particular in the fulfilment of contractual obligations, due to the prevailing legitimate interests of the operator or with the user’s consent.

Insofar as the legitimacy of the concrete data processing is based on the user’s consent, this can be withdrawn at any time (also partially) by email to office@nauders.com. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this site.

Furthermore, users have the right to information about their personal data on file, to have their data transferred, corrected, or deleted, or to restrict or refuse its processing. The user may assert these rights by emailing office@tiroler-oberland.com.

Ultimately, the user has the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at,www.dsb.gv.at).

The legitimacy of the data processing stems from the Austrian data protection law as well as from Directive (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is specified in each of the processes listed below.

Notwithstanding the erasure particulars given below, in the case of individual incidences of data processing a deletion is omitted insofar as the use of the personal data which is to be deleted is used for other legitimate processing (e.g. self-promotion) in accordance with this privacy policy.

2. Presentation of the website

The operator shall continuously optimise the presentation of the service offered for the users of the website. In order to better understand how the websites are used, theoperator saves the following data every time this website is accessed: Name of the website accessed, requested data set, date/time, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type/version, operating system, previously visited page and IP address.

By visiting this website, the user gives his/her conclusive consent to the short-term storage of the terminal’s IP address in accordance with Art 6(1) a GDPR. This is required in order to display the content of this website. The user’s IP address is deleted as soon as the use of the website ceases.

The operator shall use the abovementioned data solely for statistical purposes in connection with its offer.

3. Own promotional activities

In accordance with § 107(3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art 6(1) f GDPR, the operator reserves the right to store the salutation, first and surnames, postal and email addresses, telephone number and any possible data relating to enquiries, booking or orders on a long-term basis to use for their own promotional purposes and for the sending of offers and information on the operator’s services and offers by post or by email. The user can object to the processing of his/her data for this purpose at the time of its collection and at any time thereafter by sending an email to office@tiroler-oberland.com.

4. Enquiries and bookings

If the user makes contact with the operator (for example using the contact form, the live chat service or by email), the following user information will be stored for the purposes of processing the enquiry and in case follow-up questions arise: salutation, first and surnames, postal and email addresses, telephone number, IP address, chat transcript, credit card details and data pertinent to the enquiry (e.g. period of stay, number and ages of travellers, hotel category etc.).

When a booking is made, the additional following data pertinent to the booking will also be stored: Date of arrival and departure, hotel and room category (single, double etc.).

The personal data thus collected shall be stored and then deleted by the operator within 40 months of the enquiry having been fully processed and/or after the service ordered has been supplied.

The personal data supplied by the user shall only be processed by the operator and used to the extent required to process the enquiry and/or provide the service ordered.

In the course of processing this data, the operator shall forward the personal data collected to the following third parties:

  • travel agencies, tourist accommodation providers and landlords
    for enquires on general information, reservations and bookings
  • Elements.at GmbH Gusswerk Halle 6, AT-5020 Salzburg
  • vee24 Austria & Alps Maximise Business GmbH, Maximilianstrasse 13, AT-6020 Innsbruck
    our live chat systems provider
  • HRS Destination Solutions Austria GmbH, Grabenweg 58, AT-6020 Innsbruck
    our booking centre supplier
  • World-Direct eBusiness solutions GmbH, Lassallestrasse 9, AT-1020 Vienna
    our CRM system supplier
     

Depending on the enquiry or booking, only that personal data shall be forwarded to member accommodation providers (landlords) or to the Tyrolean Oberland Tourism Association which are necessary in order to supply the service requested. The relevant members can vary from case to case.

Processing the data is required under Art 6(1) b GDPR in order to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

5. Newsletter

When a user subscribes to the operator’s newsletter, the user’s personal data, i.e. salutation, first and surnames, and email address will be collected and processed. The user will then receive a personalised email from the operator up to once a month containing information and offers geared towards his/her needs (newsletter).

By subscribing to the newsletter, the user is giving his/her express consent, in accordance with Art 6(1) a GDPR, to his/her data being used for the purposes of sending regular newsletters.

In the course of processing this data, the operator shall forward the personal data collected to the following third parties:

  • kajomi GmbH, Lochhamer Straße 9, DE-82152 Martinsried
    our Newsletter provider

The “double opt-in” process is applied to registrations. After signing up, users will receive a confirmation email at the email address provided asking them to click the link therein to confirm their registration. This ensures that the legitimate user of the email address provided is the only person who can sign up for the newsletter.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter there is a link that allows users to unsubscribe. Alternatively, the user can also send an email to that effect to office@tiroler-oberland.com. After unsubscribing from the newsletter, the user’s personal data will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list within four months.

6. Brochure orders


When ordering brochures using the order form, the user’s personal data, i.e. salutation, first name and surname, postal and email addresses, will be collected and processed.

By sending the order form, the user is giving his/her express consent, in accordance with Art 6(1) a GDPR, to his/her data being used for the purposes of sending the brochures ordered by post and in case any further information is required by the operator.

In the course of processing this data, the operator shall forward the personal data collected to the following third parties:

  • World-Direct eBusiness solutions GmbH, Lassallestrasse 9, AT-1020 Vienna
    our CRM system supplier

The data collected when ordering brochures shall be deleted no later than 40 months after delivery of the ordered brochures.

7. Vee24

This website uses Vee24, a communication service provided by vee24 Austria & Alps Maximise Business GmbH, Maximilianstrasse 13, AT-6020 Innsbruck.

Vee24 enable the user to contact the operator (“live”) by video or audio chat, or by text entry.

Vee24 uses cookies (see further details below) in order to supply and to optimise the communication service, in particular to recognise users who are returning to the website and to store preferences. These cookies are usually deactivated at the end of the browser session.

When contact is made with the operator using Vee24, Ve24 saves, amongst other things, the user’s IP address until the browser session is closed. In addition, only that personal data provided by users during the communication will be processed by the operator (e.g. for booking inquiries or ordering a brochure). Please refer to the data processing above.

For enquiries relating to services, processing the data is required in accordance with Art 6(1) b GDPR in order to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Where it is simply a case of an exchange of information, the lawfulness of the data processing is based on the user’s express consent in accordance with Art 6(1) a GDPR given by opening the chat window.

Further information is available at https://www.vee24.com/en/about/cookie-policy/.

8. Social media plug-ins

The operator uses what is known as “social media plug-ins” on the website (interfaces to social networks). The integration of a plug-in means that when the website is visited, the system automatically establishes a connection with the respective social network to which it then transfers certain data (IP address, visits to the website etc.).

The data transfer takes place without the operator’s assistance and outside of its responsibility. Users can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. The user needs to be logged in for the social network to be able to attach specific data to the user’s active profile by automatic data transfer.

The data which is automatically transferred is used exclusively by the operators of the social network and by the operator. Further information on this, including the type of data collected by the social networks, can be obtained directly from the website of the corresponding social network. The personal privacy settings can also be changed there.

The social networks integrated on the website are:

  • Facebook (‘I like it’)

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA

More detailed information at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

  • Twitter

Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA

More detailed information at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de.

  • Google („+1“)

Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

More detailed information at http://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/policies/terms/.

  • YouTube

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA

More detailed information at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

9. Cookies

Cookies are small information files which are stored by a website on the user’s terminal device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and allow later access to it. They cannot be used to read other data on the device. Websites use cookies in particular to retrieve previous user settings, to trace the pathway of user requests or to analyse user behaviour.

It is possible to use the website without cookies. Users can deactivate the storage of cookies in their browser, limit them to certain websites, or set their browser to notify them before allowing cookies to be set. Users can delete the cookies at any time from their device using the privacy features of their browser. In this case, the functions and user friendliness of the website could be limited.

The user’s consent via the cookie banner forms the legal basis of the data processing as part of cookies.

A list of the individual cookies used on this website can be found below:

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us as server log files. These are:

browser type/browser version
operating system used
referrer URL
host name of the computer used for website access
time of server enquiry

This data cannot be mapped to individual people. We do not make any attempt to match this data with data received from other sources. We reserve the right to examine this data retrospectively if there is concrete evidence of illegal activity.

Cookie consent

IntelliAd web tracking:

This website uses the web analysis service with bid management from intelliAd Media GmbH, Sendlinger Str. 7, 80331 Munich. To aid needs-based set up and optimisation of this website, anonymised usage data is processed and stored at an aggregated level, and used to produce usage profiles. When using intelliAd Tracking cookies are stored locally. You have the right to object to the processing of your usage data. For this purpose, use the intelliAd opt out function.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”) 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. Google Analytics uses cookies which are stored on the user’s terminal device for 24 months and enable an analysis of the user’s use of the website.

The data produced by the cookies via use of this website (including the user’s IP address) are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. An adequacy decision by the European Commission exists for the transfer of personal data to the USA.

Google will use the transferred data on behalf of the operator in order to assess the user’s use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to render further services in connection with the website and internet use.

Google will also transfer this data if necessary to third parties, insofar as this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

If the IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google’s IP address is previously curtailed within the European Union or in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address first be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP anonymisation is activated as standard on this website.

The user can prevent the cookies being stored as part of Google Analytics through a corresponding setting in his/her browser software. In this case, however, they may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. The user can, moreover, prevent the data produced by the cookie and related to the website use (incl. IP address) being collected on Google and this data being processed by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

More detailed information on the user conditions and on data protection regarding Google Analytics can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

Google remarketing

This website uses Google remarketing. Google Remarketing is an advertising service by Google which allows a website’s previous visitors to be promoted in a targeted way.

Third-party providers, including Google, place ads on many different third party websites on the internet. For this purpose, cookies are stored on the user's device and used when later visiting a third-party website to display ads based on previous visits by users to this website. The identification of the users takes place via cookies set in the web browser. With the help of cookies, user behaviour can be analysed when visiting the website and subsequently used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If the user does not wish to receive interest-based advertising, he/she can deactivate the use of cookies through Google for these purposes with the Ads Preferences Manager and adjust adverts in the Google Display Network, by going to the deactivation page for DoubleClick. Alternatively, the user can deactivate the use of cookies through third party provides, by going to the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative or by deactivating the use of cookies in the browser settings.

More detailed information at https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=de.

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for incorporating advertisements on this website through Google. Google AdSense chooses adverts corresponding to the content of the website on which the adverts are to be displayed.

As well as context, Google AdSense also supports Google Remarketing as an alternative to contents-related adverts.

Cookies and web beacons (invisible graphics) containing information about the use of this website (including the user’s IP address) are stored on the user’s end terminal and transferred to a Google server in the USA and processed there in order to provide corresponding advertisements. This information may be provided by Google to its partners (advertising companies). Google will not, however, make a link between the IP address and other saved user data.

The user can prevent the storage of the cookies as part of Google AdSense through a corresponding setting in his/her browser software. In this case, however, the user may not be able to fully use all the website’s functions.

More detailed information at https://support.google.com/adsense#topic=3373519.

10th Overview of rights:

The operator of this website will help you to protect your personal data. Insofar as the legitimacy for concrete data processing is based on the user’s consent, this can be withdrawn at anytime (also partially) by sending an email to office@tiroler-oberland.com. Notwithstanding the above deletions in the individual data processing, your data will not be deleted if it is being processed for other legitimate reasons (e.g. marketing) in accordance with this privacy policy or applicable legislation. Deleting the personal data can impair the functionality of the contents offered on this website.

Furthermore, the user has further rights which he/she is entitled to by law. An overview of these is displayed below.

Right to information:

You have the right to find out from us whether and to what extent we are processing your data.

Right to amendment:

If we process incomplete or incorrect personal data from you, you can demand that it be amended or completed at any time.

Right to be forgotten:

If your personal data is illegally processed by us, you can demand that we delete your personal data. There may be reasons that preclude immediate deletion (Storage obligations or other legal requirements)

Right to restriction of processing:

When you dispute the accuracy of the data, you can demand the restriction of processing of your data for the length of the verification, if the processing of the personal data is illegal, but you do not wish it to be deleted, if we no longer require the data for the agreed purpose, but you require it to prove/assert legal claims or if you have appealed against the processing of the data.

Right to data transferability:

You have the right to demand the publication/transfer of the data which you made available, insofar as the processing takes place based on consent or a contract.

Right of objection:

If the processing of your personal data is being used to fulfil tasks which are in the public interest, to exert public authority or constitutes a justifiable interest for us, then you can, insofar as an interest in your personal data worthy of protection exists, appeal against this data processing.

Right of appeal:

If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data is in violation of Austrian or European data protection law, then please contact us, so that we can clear up any possible questions. Of course, you have the right to make a complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at) or to a regulatory body within the EU.

Asserting rights:

In order to assert one of the stated rights against us, please simply contact us by sending an email to office@tiroler-oberland.com. We would be happy to help you.

Confirmation of identity:

To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled to request proof of identity in case of doubt.

Excessive claiming of rights:

If you make a claim against one of the named rights which is manifestly unfounded or made particularly frequently, we shall be entitled to charge an appropriate processing fee or to refuse to process the application.

11. Data protection officer:

As a public corporation, the operators of this website are obliged to appoint an official Data Protection Officer. This ensures that your data will be handled even more responsibly.

The Data Protection Officer for the operator is NOVA Computer & Management GmbH & Co. KG (Klosterangerstraße 4a, 6020 Innsbruck, AUSTRIA) and can be reached at the email address dsb@nova.tirol or by telephone on +43 512 585 585.